Robert J. Horne, Jr. CHIPs Award

The Robert J. Horne, Jr. “CHIPs” Award is presented annually by the Northeastern Young Lumber Execs to an individual who has been instrumental in promoting the professional and/or personal development of young people in the lumber and building material industry. The Board of Directors is responsible for selecting the recipient.

 

Bob Keiver, Keiver-Willard Lumber Corp.
2017 Robert J. Horne, Jr., CHIPs Recipient

To learn more about Bob, please click here.

Past CHIPs Recipients 1993-2016

2016   Barry Russin, Russin Lumber Corp.
2015   Jon Hallgren, Curtis Lumber Company
2014   Robert Vasquezi, Boston Cedar
2013   Timothy Lyons, BROSCO
2012   David Gluck, Northeastern Retail Lumber Association
2011   Scott Norrie, Howe Lumber Company
2010   Jack Connors, Brockway-Smith
2009   Brad Campbell, A. Boilard Sons Inc.  
2008   Joseph Burgoyne III, Ideal Concrete Block,
2007   Scott Robert Vasquezi (posthumously), Boston Cedar
2006   Charles F. Smith, Brockway-Smith Co.
2005   Alfred J. Torrisi, Jackson Lumber & Millwork
2004   Joseph W. Cusack, Boston Cedar & Millwork
2003   Carl Martin III, Martin Millwork, Inc.,
2002   Robert J. Horne, Jr., BB&S Treated Lumber of NE, 
2001   John Brill, Northeastern Retail Lumber Association
2000   Arthur P. Arnold, Jr., Arnold Lumber Co.
1999   Calvin Moore, G.V. Moore Lumber Co., Inc.
1998   K. David Hancock (posthumously), Hancock Lumber Co.
1997   Stacey Brescia-Spreer, Innovative Designs
1996   Harry H. Taylor, Jr., H.H. Taylor & Son, Inc.
1995   Douglas B. Bohannon, Mid-Cape Home Centers
1994   Robert K. Curtis, Saratoga Lumber Traders, Inc.
1993   Donna M. Nickerson

 

Redwood Award

Like the mighty tree, the Redwood Award honors an individual who symbolizes strength, robustness, and the ability to live in a turbulent environment.

Redwood Recipients 2003-2017

2017
Jim Baker, Mid-Cape Home Centers
Joe Begnoche, ProBuild
Steve Roth, Huttig Building Products

2016
David & Theresa Moore, Wiley Bros.
Jeff & Jennifer Larson, Gilmore Home Center

2015
Fred Seeger, Herzog Supply Co.

2014
Paul Murphy, Boston Cedar
Walter Hock, Russin Lumber Corp.

2013
Jeff Rettig, Weyerhaeuser
Richard Buck, Genesee Reserve Supply

2012
Steve Howe, Howe Lumber Company
Rich Keating, Andersen Windows
Jonas Kelly, JAY-K Independent Lumber Corp.

2010
Chris Davie, PSI Distributors
Brad Benson, Benson Lumber & Hardware

2009
Jack Miller, Moynihan Lumber
Rita Miller, Moynihan Lumber

2008
Doug Bohannon, Mid-Cape Home Centers

2007
Jay Torrisi, Jackson Lumber & Millwork
Brian White, Russin Lumber Corp.

2005
James Benson, Mahoney’s Building Supply
Bruce Charleson, Arnold Lumber Co.

2003
Joseph W. Cusack, Boston Cedar & Millwork
Joseph Burgoyne III, Ideal Concrete Block Co.
Kevin Brockmyre, Northeastern Retail Lumber Assn.